Trinity Academy Cross Country

Hi. I'm Coach Tim, Trinity's head cross country coach. The fall 2019 season is upon us soon. Find details below for our summer buildup and fall season.

Contact

I can be reached by email at babatim@gmail.com or on my cell at 503.329.3052. I'm also on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Find our team on Facebook and Athletic.net.

2019 Season

Races we plan to participate in during the season include the following:

Meet Availability & Race Assignment Chart

See Athletic.net

  • 08.29 Bill Chapman Invitational (blog post)

  • 09.07 Tualatin Invite (blog post)

  • 09.14 Oregon City XC (blog post)

  • 09.20 Merriweather Meet (Hillsboro)

  • 09.28 Nike Portland (Blue Lake Regional Park)

    assignments not finalized
    08:20 5K Men’s Small School Varsity
    Gabe, Joseph, Luke F, Luke M, Sebastian, Tovi
    09:20 5K Women’s Small Schools/D3 JV
    Annika, Isabella, Lia, Sarah, Tessa
    09:40 5K Men’s Small Schools/D3 JV
    Jacob, Josiah, Lucian
    10:00 3K Women’s JV
    Mira, Sophia
    10:20 3K Men’s Novice JV
    Luke J, Nico
    (unavailable: Dominic)

  • 10.05 Harvest Classic (near Kelso, WA)

    8:45 everyone will run in the same race

  • 10.19 Warner Pacific (Lents Park in SE PDX)

  • 11.01 District Champs (Tualatin)

Practice times are scheduled as follows:

legend:
LR=Long Run (Mondays)
HW=Hills Workout (Tuesdays)
@HC=At Home Conditioning (Wednesdays)
SW=Speed Work (Thursdays)
TBD=location to be determined
DIY=Do It Yourself

1-mile time trial results (from Sept 5 unless otherwise marked)

  • Luke F 4:59

  • Gabe 5:25 (rerun on Sept 12)

  • Dominic 5:38 (Sept 12 run)

  • Tovi 5:49

  • Sebastian 5:49

  • Luke M 5:55

  • Josiah 6:08

  • Joseph 6:08 (Sept 12 run)

  • Lucian 6:12

  • Luke J 7:14

  • Annika 7:15

  • Jacob 7:18

  • Tessa 7:27

  • Lia 7:44

  • Bella 7:49

  • Nico 7:47

  • Sarah 8:02

  • Mira 8:19

  • Sophia 9:35 (Sept 12 run)

fourth week

  • 09.16 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 09.17 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 09.18 Wed @HC

  • 09.19 Thu OFF

  • 09.20 Merriweather Meet Hillsboro

fifth week

  • 09.23 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 09.24 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 09.25 Wed @HC

  • 09.26 Thu 3:20-5PM SW @ Peninsula Park

  • 09.28 Nike Portland (Blue Lake Regional Park)

sixth week

  • 09.30 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 10.01 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 10.02 Wed @HC

  • 10.03 Thu 3:20-5PM SW @ Peninsula Park

  • 10.05 Harvest Classic

seventh week

  • 10.07 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 10.08 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 10.09 Wed @HC

  • 10.10 Thu 3:20-5PM SW @ Peninsula Park

  • 10.12 Sat DIY run

eighth week

  • 10.14 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 10.15 Tue 3:30 Team Pictures at Peninsula Park

  • 10.16 Wed @HC

  • 10.19 Warner Pacific (Lents Park)

  • 10.21 Sat DIY run

ninth week

  • 10.21 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 10.22 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 10.23 Wed @HC

  • 10.24 Thu 3:20-5PM SW @ Peninsula Park

  • 10.26 Sat DIY run

last week

  • 10.28 Mon 3:20-5PM LR at Marine Drive

  • 10.29 Tue 3:20-5PM HW TBD

  • 10.30 Wed @HC

  • 11.01 District Champs

XC Team Roster

  • 12th grade boys: Gabe, Jacob

  • 11th grade boys: Dominic, Lucian, Luke F, Luke M, Sebastian

  • 11th grade girls: Annika, Lia

  • 10th grade boys: Tovi

  • 10th grade girls: Sophia, Sarah

  • 9th grade boys: Joseph, Josiah, Luke J, Nico

  • 9th grade girls: Isabella, Mira, Tessa

  • boys: 11

  • girls: 7